Service area ยท Updated October 2026

Walk In Tubs and Showers in Russellville, AR

Bath Planet of Arkansas installs walk in tubs, walk in showers, tub to shower conversions and new bathtubs in Russellville, Arkansas. Free in home consultation, most installs in as little as one day.

Serving
Russellville
Arkansas
Showroom
Little Rock
Drive
82 min
Homes built
1985 median
Residents 65+
12.5 percent
★ Serving Arkansas since 2000
✓ Installs in as little as one day
✓ Limited lifetime warranty
✓ Free in home consultation

Russellville is the Pope County seat on Lake Dardanelle, home to Arkansas Tech University, with housing that mostly dates to the 1980s and 1990s. Census estimates also show older residents here report more mobility trouble than the state average, which is why most Russellville calls are about safer showers. Bath Planet of Arkansas has finished jobs in Russellville and nearby Atkins and schedules Pope County consultations ahead from the Little Rock showroom. Most finished projects keep the original footprint, which keeps installs short.

Which bath services are available in Russellville?

All seven Bath Planet services are offered in Russellville. Each link opens the Russellville page for that service with its typical installed range and what moves it.

What are homes in Russellville like?

Russellville at a glanceRussellvilleArkansas
Median year homes were built1985
Homes built before 19609.1 percent13.8 percent
Homes built in 2000 or later17.4 percent28.5 percent
Residents 65 and older12.5 percent17.3 percent
People 65 and older with a walking or climbing difficulty34.7 percent26.4 percent
Households of one person 65 or older living alone13.4 percent12.2 percent
Owners in the same home since 1989 or earlier8.6 percent13 percent
Owner occupied homes58 percent
Median home value$166,500

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5 year estimates, 2019 to 2023 (tables B25035, B25034, B25038, B11007, B01001, S1810, B25003, B25077).

Projects finished near Russellville

What has been installed in Russellville lately?

Job notes from completed Russellville installs, as recorded on the job card:

What Russellville homeowners said

“We had a great experience. The salesperson was knowledgeable about our concerns. Shane was the installer and took the time to do a great job. Kept the area cleaned and organized. Appreciated his attention to detail”
Lisa B. · ★ Google review

How far is the nearest Bath Planet showroom from Russellville?

The Little Rock showroom at 6000 W Markham St, Little Rock, AR 72205 is about 75 miles from Russellville, roughly 82 minutes, so consultations here are booked ahead. Routing figures come from OSRM on OpenStreetMap road data and assume normal traffic. The consultation itself happens in your home, so the showroom is optional: it is where you can see the wall patterns, bases and doors in person.

Which towns near Russellville are covered?

DardanelleLondonPottsvilleAtkinsDover

Frequently asked questions

Why do so many Russellville bath projects include grab bars and seats?

Because the need is measurably higher here. Census estimates show 52.8 percent of Russellville residents 65 and older report a disability and 34.7 percent report an ambulatory difficulty, compared with 40.3 and 26.4 percent statewide. A shower with a low entry, a fixed or fold down seat and grab bars anchored into the framing lets someone bathe without stepping over a tub wall. The designer marks bar positions with you at the consultation so they land where your hands actually go.

How are consultations scheduled for Russellville?

They are booked ahead of time because Russellville is about 75 miles, roughly 82 minutes by car, from the Little Rock showroom per OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data. The designer comes to the house with samples, measures the existing tub or shower, and writes the price during the visit. Pope County jobs are then scheduled like any other install, and many replacements in the same footprint are finished in one day.

Book a free in home consultation in Russellville

Free in home design consultation, a written price, and an install that usually takes one day. Showrooms in Hot Springs and Little Rock.

Book My Free Consultation →or call (501) 760-5901
Call now Free consultation